| ZIP Code | 76882 |
|---|---|
| City | Talpa |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Coleman County |
| Area Code | 325 |
| Elevation | 2,082 ft |
| Latitude | 31.800285 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -99.71096 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48083 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.4 yrs ↓ 41% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.49 |
| Below Poverty | 2.3% ▼ 77% below avg |
| College Grads | 35.8% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 18 (10.1%) |
| Some College | 27 (15.1%) |
| Associates | 70 (39.1%) |
| Bachelors | 27 (15.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 37 (20.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $59,539 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $175,000 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 200 |
| Vacant Units | 93 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.49 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 200 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 93 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.49 |
ZIP code 76882 is located in Talpa, Texas, within Coleman County. With a population of 266, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.4 years. Economically, 76882 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,539 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76882 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $175,000 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 72.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.
The population of 76882 is primarily White (93.61%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.3%. Household income has grown by 71% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 76882 in Talpa, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 266 residents, a median household income of $59,539, and a median home value of $175,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.