| ZIP Code | 76849 |
|---|---|
| City | Junction |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Kimble County |
| Area Code | 325 |
| Elevation | 1,676 ft |
| Latitude | 30.472352 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -99.821506 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48267 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.2 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.35 |
| Below Poverty | 16.9% ▲ 69% above avg |
| College Grads | 39.0% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.4% ▼ 71% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 48 (2.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 658 (28.3%) |
| Some College | 279 (12%) |
| Associates | 436 (18.7%) |
| Bachelors | 179 (7.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 728 (31.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $59,311 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $162,700 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $766/mo ↑ 5% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,247 |
| Vacant Units | 776 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.35 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,247 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 776 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.35 |
ZIP code 76849 is located in Junction, Texas, within Kimble County. With a population of 3,488, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.2 years. Economically, 76849 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,311 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76849 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $766 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.
The population of 76849 is primarily White (70.27%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.9%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76849 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 76849 in Junction, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,488 residents, a median household income of $59,311, and a median home value of $162,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.