US ZIP Code
76837

Eden, TX

Concho County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 1,946 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $52,917 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎂 41.1 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $89,100 Median Home Value
▼ 68% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 16.1% College Grads
▼ 59% below avg
📊 1.5% Unemployment
▼ 69% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76837
CityEden
StateTexas (TX)
CountyConcho County
Area Code325
Elevation2,160 ft
Latitude31.20719
Longitude-99.892672
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48095
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 72.0% (1,401) Female 28.0% (545) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.7%Hispanic: 41.7%Black: 6.3%Asian: 1.9%Other: 1.1%Race
White48.7%
Hispanic41.7%
Black6.3%
Asian1.9%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
37%
45–64
30%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads16.1% ▼ 59% below avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
HS Graduate591 (47.4%)
Some College220 (17.7%)
Associates235 (18.9%)
Bachelors47 (3.8%)
Graduate Degree153 (12.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.4%Some College: 17.7%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 3.8%Graduate: 12.3%Edu
HS Grad47.4%
Some College17.7%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors3.8%
Graduate12.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.4%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–100k
38%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,917 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Median Home Value$89,100 ▼ 68% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$833/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units604
Vacant Units184
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units604
Vacant184
Owner Occupied68.6%
Renter Occupied31.4%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76837 is in Eden, TX, in Concho County.
ZIP code 76837 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76837 is in Concho County, TX.
ZIP 76837 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76837 is 1,946 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76837 is $52,917 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76837 is $89,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76837

ZIP code 76837 is located in Eden, Texas, within Concho County. With a population of 1,946, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 76837 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,917 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76837 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $89,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $833 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.