US ZIP Code
76801

Brownwood, TX

Brown County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 25,152 Population
💰 $51,712 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $138,200 Median Home Value
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 27.8% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76801
CityBrownwood
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBrown County
Area Code325
Elevation1,506 ft
Latitude31.744154
Longitude-99.056447
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (12,536) Female 50.2% (12,616) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66%Hispanic: 26.2%Black: 4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.2%Race
White66.0%
Hispanic26.2%
Black4.0%
Asian0.5%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty15.9% ▲ 59% above avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma212 (1.4%)
HS Graduate5,098 (33.3%)
Some College2,639 (17.2%)
Associates3,101 (20.3%)
Bachelors1,212 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree3,044 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College17.2%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.9%Renter: 37.1%Tenure
Owner62.9%
Renter37.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,712 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$138,200 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$854/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units12,145
Vacant Units2,417
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units12,145
Vacant2,417
Owner Occupied62.9%
Renter Occupied37.1%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76801 is in Brownwood, TX, in Brown County.
ZIP code 76801 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76801 is in Brown County, TX.
ZIP 76801 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76801 is 25,152 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76801 is $51,712 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76801 is $138,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76801

ZIP code 76801 is located in Brownwood, Texas, within Brown County. With a population of 25,152, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 76801 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,712 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76801 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $138,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $854 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 76801 is majority White (65.97%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.9%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76801 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 76801 in Brownwood, TX is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,152 residents, a median household income of $51,712, and a median home value of $138,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.