| ZIP Code | 76645 |
|---|---|
| City | Hillsboro |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Hill County |
| Area Code | 254 |
| Elevation | 672 ft |
| Latitude | 32.012383 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.127012 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48217 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 15.0% ▲ 50% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.4% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.1% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 227 (3.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,264 (33.5%) |
| Some College | 1,190 (17.6%) |
| Associates | 965 (14.3%) |
| Bachelors | 717 (10.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,405 (20.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,792 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $154,800 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 65% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $941/mo ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,559 |
| Vacant Units | 572 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,559 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 572 |
| Owner Occupied | 64.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 35.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
ZIP code 76645 is located in Hillsboro, Texas, within Hill County. With a population of 11,321, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 76645 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,792 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76645 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $154,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $941 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.
The population of 76645 is majority White (52.38%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.0%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76645 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 76645 in Hillsboro, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,321 residents, a median household income of $61,792, and a median home value of $154,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.