US ZIP Code
76571

Salado, TX

Bell County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 9,454 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $103,341 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 47.1 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $395,800 Median Home Value
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 53.9% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 33% below avg ↓ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76571
CitySalado
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBell County
Area Code254
Elevation682 ft
Latitude30.949256
Longitude-97.604438
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (4,466) Female 52.8% (4,988) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.9%Hispanic: 14.6%Black: 2.1%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.7%Race
White78.9%
Hispanic14.6%
Black2.1%
Asian0.8%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.1 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads53.9% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 33% below avg
No HS Diploma104 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,442 (21.8%)
Some College472 (7.1%)
Associates1,029 (15.6%)
Bachelors813 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree2,753 (41.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 21.8%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 41.6%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad21.8%
Some College7.1%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate41.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.8%Renter: 12.2%Tenure
Owner87.8%
Renter12.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
30%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,341 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$395,800 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,172/mo ↑ 64% since 2019
Total Units3,742
Vacant Units156
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
22%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
13%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
70%

Summary

Total Units3,742
Vacant156
Owner Occupied87.8%
Renter Occupied12.2%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76571 is in Salado, TX, in Bell County.
ZIP code 76571 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76571 is in Bell County, TX.
ZIP 76571 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76571 is 9,454 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76571 is $103,341 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76571 is $395,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76571

ZIP code 76571 is located in Salado, Texas, within Bell County. With a population of 9,454, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.1 years. Economically, 76571 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,341 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76571 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $395,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,172 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.