| ZIP Code | 76374 |
|---|---|
| City | Olney |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Young County |
| Area Code | 940 |
| Elevation | 1,253 ft |
| Latitude | 33.343882 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -98.763147 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48503 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.4 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.13 |
| Below Poverty | 19.7% ▲ 97% above avg |
| College Grads | 29.3% ▼ 24% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.8% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 76 (2.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 837 (31.6%) |
| Some College | 480 (18.1%) |
| Associates | 480 (18.1%) |
| Bachelors | 230 (8.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 546 (20.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $41,869 ▼ 45% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $98,100 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $475/mo ↓ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,074 |
| Vacant Units | 271 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.13 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,074 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 271 |
| Owner Occupied | 66.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 33.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.13 |
ZIP code 76374 is located in Olney, Texas, within Young County. With a population of 3,915, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 76374 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,869 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76374 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $98,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $475 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 76% since 2019.
The population of 76374 is primarily White (75.35%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.7%. Household income has declined by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76374 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 76374 in Olney, TX is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,915 residents, a median household income of $41,869, and a median home value of $98,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.