US ZIP Code
76302

Wichita Falls, TX

Wichita County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 11,949 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $56,744 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 36.6 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $142,500 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 38.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↓ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76302
CityWichita Falls
StateTexas (TX)
CountyWichita County
Area Code940
Elevation981 ft
Latitude33.866113
Longitude-98.484849
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48485
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (5,493) Female 54.0% (6,456) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.2%Hispanic: 18.5%Black: 11.1%Asian: 3.7%Other: 3.2%Race
White63.2%
Hispanic18.5%
Black11.1%
Asian3.7%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads38.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma236 (3.3%)
HS Graduate1,895 (26.1%)
Some College1,015 (14%)
Associates1,302 (17.9%)
Bachelors805 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree2,005 (27.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 26.1%Some College: 14%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 27.6%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad26.1%
Some College14.0%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate27.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.2%Renter: 39.8%Tenure
Owner60.2%
Renter39.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,744 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$142,500 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$902/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units5,333
Vacant Units286
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
2%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units5,333
Vacant286
Owner Occupied60.2%
Renter Occupied39.8%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76302 is in Wichita Falls, TX, in Wichita County.
ZIP code 76302 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76302 is in Wichita County, TX.
ZIP 76302 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76302 is 11,949 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76302 is $56,744 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76302 is $142,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76302

ZIP code 76302 is located in Wichita Falls, Texas, within Wichita County. With a population of 11,949, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.6 years. Economically, 76302 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,744 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76302 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $142,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $902 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 76302 is majority White (63.15%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.4%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76302 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 76302 in Wichita Falls, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,949 residents, a median household income of $56,744, and a median home value of $142,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.