US ZIP Code
76264

Sadler, TX

Grayson County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 1,020 Population ↓ 33% since 2019
💰 $81,576 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 51.9 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $309,600 Median Home Value
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 98% since 2019
🎓 43.7% College Grads
▲ 13% above avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 16% below avg ↓ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76264
CitySadler
StateTexas (TX)
CountyGrayson County
Area Code430/903
Elevation717 ft
Latitude33.748511
Longitude-96.836828
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48181
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.3% (554) Female 45.7% (466) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89%Hispanic: 3%Asian: 1.1%Other: 4.4%Race
White89.0%
Hispanic3.0%
Asian1.1%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
3%
25–44
20%
45–64
43%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.9 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads43.7% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate196 (24.1%)
Some College180 (22.1%)
Associates80 (9.8%)
Bachelors102 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree254 (31.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 22.1%Associates: 9.8%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 31.2%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad24.1%
Some College22.1%
Associates9.8%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate31.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,576 ≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$309,600 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 98% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$953/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units519
Vacant Units84
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units519
Vacant84
Owner Occupied91.5%
Renter Occupied8.5%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76264 is in Sadler, TX, in Grayson County.
ZIP code 76264 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76264 is in Grayson County, TX.
ZIP 76264 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76264 is 1,020 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76264 is $81,576 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76264 is $309,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76264

ZIP code 76264 is located in Sadler, Texas, within Grayson County. With a population of 1,020, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.9 years. Economically, 76264 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,576 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76264 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $309,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $953 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 98% since 2019.

The population of 76264 is primarily White (89.02%). Residents are well-educated — 43.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76264 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 76264 in Sadler, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,020 residents, a median household income of $81,576, and a median home value of $309,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.