US ZIP Code
76071

Newark, TX

Wise County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 4,723 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $102,654 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
🎂 36.0 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $286,500 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 76% since 2019
🎓 30.0% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 12.1% Unemployment
▲ 148% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76071
CityNewark
StateTexas (TX)
CountyWise County
Area Code817
Elevation700 ft
Latitude33.011335
Longitude-97.474362
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48497
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (2,424) Female 48.7% (2,299) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.6%Hispanic: 17.4%Black: 3.3%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3.4%Race
White74.6%
Hispanic17.4%
Black3.3%
Asian0.7%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.31
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads30.0% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment12.1% ▲ 148% above avg
No HS Diploma121 (4.5%)
HS Graduate920 (34.3%)
Some College386 (14.4%)
Associates450 (16.8%)
Bachelors322 (12%)
Graduate Degree482 (18%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 34.3%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 18%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad34.3%
Some College14.4%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate18.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.5%Renter: 17.5%Tenure
Owner82.5%
Renter17.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,654 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
Median Home Value$286,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 76% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,253/mo ↑ 44% since 2019
Total Units1,579
Vacant Units151
Avg HH Size3.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,579
Vacant151
Owner Occupied82.5%
Renter Occupied17.5%
Avg HH Size3.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76071 is in Newark, TX, in Wise County.
ZIP code 76071 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76071 is in Wise County, TX.
ZIP 76071 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76071 is 4,723 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76071 is $102,654 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76071 is $286,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76071

ZIP code 76071 is located in Newark, Texas, within Wise County. With a population of 4,723, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36 years. Economically, 76071 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,654 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76071 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $286,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,253 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 76% since 2019.

The population of 76071 is primarily White (74.63%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.3%. Household income has grown by 63% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76071 stands at 12.1%, which is more than double the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 76071 in Newark, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,723 residents, a median household income of $102,654, and a median home value of $286,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.