US ZIP Code
76067

Mineral Wells, TX

Palo Pinto County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 20,906 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $59,670 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 38.3 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $156,000 Median Home Value
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 23.5% College Grads
▼ 39% below avg
📊 8.9% Unemployment
▲ 81% above avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76067
CityMineral Wells
StateTexas (TX)
CountyPalo Pinto County
Area Code940
Elevation830 ft
Latitude32.802422
Longitude-98.142547
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48363
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (10,315) Female 50.7% (10,591) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.1%Hispanic: 22.3%Black: 3.6%Asian: 1.2%Other: 2.4%Race
White70.1%
Hispanic22.3%
Black3.6%
Asian1.2%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty18.8% ▲ 88% above avg
College Grads23.5% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment8.9% ▲ 81% above avg
No HS Diploma444 (3.5%)
HS Graduate4,553 (36.3%)
Some College2,707 (21.6%)
Associates1,892 (15.1%)
Bachelors1,098 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree1,845 (14.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 36.3%Some College: 21.6%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad36.3%
Some College21.6%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.4%Renter: 37.6%Tenure
Owner62.4%
Renter37.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,670 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$156,000 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,050/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units8,660
Vacant Units1,020
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units8,660
Vacant1,020
Owner Occupied62.4%
Renter Occupied37.6%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76067 is in Mineral Wells, TX, in Palo Pinto County.
ZIP code 76067 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76067 is in Palo Pinto County, TX.
ZIP 76067 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76067 is 20,906 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76067 is $59,670 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76067 is $156,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76067

ZIP code 76067 is located in Mineral Wells, Texas, within Palo Pinto County. With a population of 20,906, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.3 years. Economically, 76067 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,670 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76067 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $156,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,050 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.

The population of 76067 is primarily White (70.06%). Residents are less-educated — 23.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.8%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76067 stands at 8.9%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 76067 in Mineral Wells, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,906 residents, a median household income of $59,670, and a median home value of $156,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.