US ZIP Code
76002

Arlington, TX

Tarrant County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 32,990 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $103,909 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 32.7 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $307,100 Median Home Value
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 53.5% College Grads
▲ 38% above avg
📊 7.7% Unemployment
▲ 58% above avg ↑ 76% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76002
CityArlington
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTarrant County
Area Code817/945/972
Elevation579 ft
Latitude32.621896
Longitude-97.093509
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48439
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.0% (15,509) Female 53.0% (17,481) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.2%Hispanic: 23.7%Black: 34.9%Asian: 11.5%Other: 3%Race
White26.2%
Hispanic23.7%
Black34.9%
Asian11.5%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
11%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.39
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads53.5% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 58% above avg
No HS Diploma897 (4.6%)
HS Graduate3,697 (19.1%)
Some College2,280 (11.8%)
Associates2,119 (11%)
Bachelors2,477 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree7,860 (40.7%)

Education

No HS: 4.6%HS Grad: 19.1%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 40.7%Edu
No HS4.6%
HS Grad19.1%
Some College11.8%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate40.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.5%Renter: 16.5%Tenure
Owner83.5%
Renter16.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,909 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$307,100 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,154/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units10,030
Vacant Units312
Avg HH Size3.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
39%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units10,030
Vacant312
Owner Occupied83.5%
Renter Occupied16.5%
Avg HH Size3.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76002 is in Arlington, TX, in Tarrant County.
ZIP code 76002 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76002 is in Tarrant County, TX.
ZIP 76002 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76002 is 32,990 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76002 is $103,909 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76002 is $307,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76002

ZIP code 76002 is located in Arlington, Texas, within Tarrant County. With a population of 32,990, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.7 years. Economically, 76002 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,909 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76002 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $307,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,154 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 76002 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 34.9%. Residents are well-educated — 53.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76002 stands at 7.7%, which is significantly above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 76002 in Arlington, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 32,990 residents, a median household income of $103,909, and a median home value of $307,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.