US ZIP Code
75771

Lindale, TX

Smith County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 21,146 Population
💰 $90,112 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 42.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $266,000 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 40.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 66% below avg ↓ 71% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75771
CityLindale
StateTexas (TX)
CountySmith County
Area Code430/903
Elevation550 ft
Latitude32.532678
Longitude-95.427268
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48423
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (10,023) Female 52.6% (11,123) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.3%Hispanic: 9.1%Black: 5%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2.3%Race
White81.3%
Hispanic9.1%
Black5.0%
Asian1.8%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma237 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,184 (23.4%)
Some College1,825 (13.4%)
Associates2,814 (20.7%)
Bachelors1,520 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree4,046 (29.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 23.4%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 20.7%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 29.7%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad23.4%
Some College13.4%
Associates20.7%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate29.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.4%Renter: 17.7%Tenure
Owner82.4%
Renter17.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,112 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$266,000 ≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,318/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units9,241
Vacant Units1,621
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units9,241
Vacant1,621
Owner Occupied82.4%
Renter Occupied17.7%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75771 is in Lindale, TX, in Smith County.
ZIP code 75771 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75771 is in Smith County, TX.
ZIP 75771 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75771 is 21,146 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75771 is $90,112 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75771 is $266,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75771

ZIP code 75771 is located in Lindale, Texas, within Smith County. With a population of 21,146, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 75771 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,112 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75771 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $266,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,318 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 75771 is primarily White (81.34%). Residents are well-educated — 40.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.0%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75771 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 75771 in Lindale, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 21,146 residents, a median household income of $90,112, and a median home value of $266,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.