| ZIP Code | 75709 |
|---|---|
| City | Tyler |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Smith County |
| Area Code | 903 |
| Elevation | 463 ft |
| Latitude | 32.312406 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.385525 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48423 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.36 |
| Below Poverty | 9.3% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 45.0% ▲ 16% above avg |
| Unemployment | 1.2% ▼ 76% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 62 (1.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 610 (17.9%) |
| Some College | 304 (8.9%) |
| Associates | 898 (26.3%) |
| Bachelors | 500 (14.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,036 (30.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $73,541 ≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $188,700 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,230/mo ↑ 18% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 3,113 |
| Vacant Units | 895 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.36 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,113 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 895 |
| Owner Occupied | 70.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 29.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.36 |
ZIP code 75709 is located in Tyler, Texas, within Smith County. With a population of 5,237, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 75709 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,541 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 75709 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $188,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,230 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 75709 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 43.0%. Residents are well-educated — 45.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.3%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 75709 stands at 1.2%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 75709 in Tyler, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,237 residents, a median household income of $73,541, and a median home value of $188,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.