US ZIP Code
75287

Dallas, TX

Dallas County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 52,727 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $62,538 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 33.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $389,400 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 54.5% College Grads
▲ 41% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75287
CityDallas
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Area Code469/945/972
Elevation672 ft
Latitude32.999309
Longitude-96.841688
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48121
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (25,673) Female 51.3% (27,054) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34%Hispanic: 27.9%Black: 26.5%Asian: 6.5%Other: 4.6%Race
White34.0%
Hispanic27.9%
Black26.5%
Asian6.5%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
44%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.91
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads54.5% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma678 (1.8%)
HS Graduate6,681 (17.8%)
Some College3,468 (9.3%)
Associates6,223 (16.6%)
Bachelors2,455 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree17,942 (47.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 17.8%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 47.9%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad17.8%
Some College9.3%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate47.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 23.1%Renter: 76.9%Tenure
Owner23.1%
Renter76.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,538 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$389,400 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,391/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units30,143
Vacant Units2,511
Avg HH Size1.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units30,143
Vacant2,511
Owner Occupied23.1%
Renter Occupied76.9%
Avg HH Size1.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75287 is in Dallas, TX, in Dallas County.
ZIP code 75287 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75287 is in Dallas County, TX.
ZIP 75287 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75287 is 52,727 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75287 is $62,538 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75287 is $389,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75287

ZIP code 75287 is located in Dallas, Texas, within Dallas County. With a population of 52,727, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.9 years. Economically, 75287 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,538 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75287 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $389,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,391 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 76.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 75287 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 34.0%. Residents are well-educated — 54.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.0%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75287 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 75287 in Dallas, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 52,727 residents, a median household income of $62,538, and a median home value of $389,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.