US ZIP Code
75156

Mabank, TX

Kaufman County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 15,742 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $59,303 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 49.2 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $209,100 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 81% since 2019
🎓 29.5% College Grads
▼ 24% below avg
📊 11.1% Unemployment
▲ 127% above avg ↑ 118% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75156
CityMabank
StateTexas (TX)
CountyKaufman County
Area Code430/903
Elevation335 ft
Latitude32.277923
Longitude-96.105287
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48213
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (7,978) Female 49.3% (7,764) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.5%Hispanic: 7.3%Black: 1%Asian: 1%Other: 5%Race
White85.5%
Hispanic7.3%
Black1.0%
Asian1.0%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
33%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.2 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty20.3% ▲ 103% above avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment11.1% ▲ 127% above avg
No HS Diploma96 (0.9%)
HS Graduate3,637 (34.4%)
Some College1,778 (16.8%)
Associates1,957 (18.5%)
Bachelors1,102 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree2,015 (19%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College16.8%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,303 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$209,100 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 81% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$932/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units8,969
Vacant Units2,264
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units8,969
Vacant2,264
Owner Occupied75.3%
Renter Occupied24.7%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75156 is in Mabank, TX, in Kaufman County.
ZIP code 75156 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75156 is in Kaufman County, TX.
ZIP 75156 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75156 is 15,742 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75156 is $59,303 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75156 is $209,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75156

ZIP code 75156 is located in Mabank, Texas, within Kaufman County. With a population of 15,742, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.2 years. Economically, 75156 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,303 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75156 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $209,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $932 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 81% since 2019.

The population of 75156 is primarily White (85.45%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.3%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75156 stands at 11.1%, which is more than double the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 75156 in Mabank, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,742 residents, a median household income of $59,303, and a median home value of $209,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.