US ZIP Code
75154

Red Oak, TX

Ellis County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 50,178 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $96,150 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 37.1 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $296,000 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 42.3% College Grads
▲ 9% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75154
CityRed Oak
StateTexas (TX)
CountyEllis County
Area Code214/469/945/972
Elevation620 ft
Latitude32.524259
Longitude-96.809069
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48139
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (25,576) Female 49.0% (24,602) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38.5%Hispanic: 27.2%Black: 30.1%Asian: 1.3%Other: 2.6%Race
White38.5%
Hispanic27.2%
Black30.1%
Asian1.3%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.01
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads42.3% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma917 (3%)
HS Graduate8,159 (27%)
Some College3,759 (12.4%)
Associates4,602 (15.2%)
Bachelors2,912 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree9,886 (32.7%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 27%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 32.7%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad27.0%
Some College12.4%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate32.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,150 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$296,000 ≈ Avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,446/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units17,170
Vacant Units551
Avg HH Size3.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units17,170
Vacant551
Owner Occupied83.7%
Renter Occupied16.3%
Avg HH Size3.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75154 is in Red Oak, TX, in Ellis County.
ZIP code 75154 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75154 is in Ellis County, TX.
ZIP 75154 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75154 is 50,178 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75154 is $96,150 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75154 is $296,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75154

ZIP code 75154 is located in Red Oak, Texas, within Ellis County. With a population of 50,178, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.1 years. Economically, 75154 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,150 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75154 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $296,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,446 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 75154 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 38.5%. Residents are well-educated — 42.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.2%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75154 stands at 5.6%, which is above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 75154 in Red Oak, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 50,178 residents, a median household income of $96,150, and a median home value of $296,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.