US ZIP Code
75116

Duncanville, TX

Dallas County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 19,780 Population
💰 $60,835 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 35.6 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $220,100 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 61% since 2019
🎓 29.2% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 9.4% Unemployment
▲ 93% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75116
CityDuncanville
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Area Code214/945
Elevation751 ft
Latitude32.66066
Longitude-96.911882
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (9,611) Female 51.4% (10,169) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21.3%Hispanic: 49.6%Black: 24.5%Asian: 1.9%Other: 2%Race
White21.3%
Hispanic49.6%
Black24.5%
Asian1.9%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
18%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.98
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.2% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment9.4% ▲ 93% above avg
No HS Diploma660 (6.1%)
HS Graduate4,113 (38.1%)
Some College1,176 (10.9%)
Associates1,692 (15.7%)
Bachelors1,053 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree2,093 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 6.1%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS6.1%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College10.9%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.4%Renter: 40.6%Tenure
Owner59.4%
Renter40.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
41%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,835 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$220,100 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 61% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,400/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units7,041
Vacant Units482
Avg HH Size2.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units7,041
Vacant482
Owner Occupied59.4%
Renter Occupied40.6%
Avg HH Size2.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75116 is in Duncanville, TX, in Dallas County.
ZIP code 75116 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75116 is in Dallas County, TX.
ZIP 75116 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75116 is 19,780 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75116 is $60,835 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75116 is $220,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75116

ZIP code 75116 is located in Duncanville, Texas, within Dallas County. With a population of 19,780, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 75116 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,835 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75116 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $220,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,400 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (59.4%) and renters (40.6%). Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.

The population of 75116 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 49.6%. Residents are moderately educated — 29.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75116 stands at 9.4%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 75116 in Duncanville, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 19,780 residents, a median household income of $60,835, and a median home value of $220,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.