US ZIP Code
75043

Garland, TX

Dallas County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 63,733 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $75,454 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 35.0 Median Age
🏠 $253,300 Median Home Value
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 36.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75043
CityGarland
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Area Code945/972
Elevation504 ft
Latitude32.855772
Longitude-96.578214
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (32,192) Female 49.5% (31,541) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.6%Hispanic: 36.5%Black: 21.4%Asian: 7.5%Other: 3.6%Race
White29.6%
Hispanic36.5%
Black21.4%
Asian7.5%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.89
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma1,557 (4.3%)
HS Graduate10,088 (27.7%)
Some College4,506 (12.4%)
Associates7,086 (19.4%)
Bachelors3,772 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree9,428 (25.9%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 19.4%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 25.9%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad27.7%
Some College12.4%
Associates19.4%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate25.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.4%Renter: 39.6%Tenure
Owner60.4%
Renter39.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
45%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,454 ≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$253,300 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,467/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units23,439
Vacant Units1,484
Avg HH Size2.89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units23,439
Vacant1,484
Owner Occupied60.4%
Renter Occupied39.6%
Avg HH Size2.89
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75043 is in Garland, TX, in Dallas County.
ZIP code 75043 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75043 is in Dallas County, TX.
ZIP 75043 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75043 is 63,733 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75043 is $75,454 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75043 is $253,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75043

ZIP code 75043 is located in Garland, Texas, within Dallas County. With a population of 63,733, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 75043 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,454 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75043 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $253,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,467 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 75043 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 36.5%. Residents are moderately educated — 36.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.6%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75043 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 75043 in Garland, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 63,733 residents, a median household income of $75,454, and a median home value of $253,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.