US ZIP Code
74940

Howe, OK

Le Flore County  ·  Oklahoma

● Active
👥 2,494 Population ↓ 16% since 2019
💰 $51,833 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 35.0 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $119,400 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 28.4% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code74940
CityHowe
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyLe Flore County
Area Code918
Elevation483 ft
Latitude34.949481
Longitude-94.631817
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS40079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.3% (1,304) Female 47.7% (1,190) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.4%Hispanic: 8.1%Black: 0.8%Other: 8.7%Race
White69.4%
Hispanic8.1%
Black0.8%
Other8.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.03
Below Poverty21.6% ▲ 116% above avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.4%)
HS Graduate589 (41.8%)
Some College267 (18.9%)
Associates147 (10.4%)
Bachelors173 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree228 (16.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 41.8%Some College: 18.9%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 16.2%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad41.8%
Some College18.9%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate16.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.7%Renter: 24.3%Tenure
Owner75.7%
Renter24.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,833 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$119,400 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$690/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units957
Vacant Units167
Avg HH Size3.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
22%

1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units957
Vacant167
Owner Occupied75.7%
Renter Occupied24.3%
Avg HH Size3.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 74940 is in Howe, OK, in Le Flore County.
ZIP code 74940 is located in Oklahoma (OK).
ZIP code 74940 is in Le Flore County, OK.
ZIP 74940 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 74940 is 2,494 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 74940 is $51,833 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 74940 is $119,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 74940

ZIP code 74940 is located in Howe, Oklahoma, within Le Flore County. With a population of 2,494, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 74940 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,833 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 74940 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $119,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $690 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.