US ZIP Code
73728

Cherokee, OK

Alfalfa County  ·  Oklahoma

● Active
👥 1,708 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $68,355 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 44.4 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $124,700 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 39.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.4% Unemployment
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 141% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code73728
CityCherokee
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyAlfalfa County
Area Code580
Elevation1,185 ft
Latitude36.729158
Longitude-98.4042
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS40003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.0% (922) Female 46.0% (786) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 7.2%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic7.2%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty15.9% ▲ 59% above avg
College Grads39.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate315 (28.3%)
Some College143 (12.8%)
Associates214 (19.2%)
Bachelors99 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree341 (30.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 28.3%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 30.6%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad28.3%
Some College12.8%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate30.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,355 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$124,700 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$788/mo ↑ 55% since 2019
Total Units997
Vacant Units252
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units997
Vacant252
Owner Occupied75.0%
Renter Occupied25.0%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 73728 is in Cherokee, OK, in Alfalfa County.
ZIP code 73728 is located in Oklahoma (OK).
ZIP code 73728 is in Alfalfa County, OK.
ZIP 73728 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 73728 is 1,708 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 73728 is $68,355 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 73728 is $124,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 73728

ZIP code 73728 is located in Cherokee, Oklahoma, within Alfalfa County. With a population of 1,708, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.4 years. Economically, 73728 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,355 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 73728 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $124,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $788 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.