US ZIP Code
73129

Oklahoma City, OK

Oklahoma County  ·  Oklahoma

● Active
👥 19,730 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $43,941 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 31.0 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $76,400 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 15.8% College Grads
▼ 59% below avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code73129
CityOklahoma City
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyOklahoma County
Area Code405/572
Elevation1,235 ft
Latitude35.431646
Longitude-97.484321
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS40109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.1% (10,279) Female 47.9% (9,451) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 25.7%Hispanic: 56.6%Black: 8.8%Asian: 1.5%Other: 3.7%Race
White25.7%
Hispanic56.6%
Black8.8%
Asian1.5%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
23%
18–24
12%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.0 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.93
Below Poverty23.9% ▲ 139% above avg
College Grads15.8% ▼ 59% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma653 (7.3%)
HS Graduate4,040 (45.5%)
Some College1,858 (20.9%)
Associates935 (10.5%)
Bachelors717 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree684 (7.7%)

Education

No HS: 7.3%HS Grad: 45.5%Some College: 20.9%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 7.7%Edu
No HS7.3%
HS Grad45.5%
Some College20.9%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate7.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49%Renter: 51%Tenure
Owner49.0%
Renter51.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–100k
38%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,941 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,400 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$914/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units7,569
Vacant Units960
Avg HH Size2.93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
17%

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units7,569
Vacant960
Owner Occupied49.0%
Renter Occupied51.0%
Avg HH Size2.93
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 73129 is in Oklahoma City, OK, in Oklahoma County.
ZIP code 73129 is located in Oklahoma (OK).
ZIP code 73129 is in Oklahoma County, OK.
ZIP 73129 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 73129 is 19,730 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 73129 is $43,941 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 73129 is $76,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 73129

ZIP code 73129 is located in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, within Oklahoma County. With a population of 19,730, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31 years. Economically, 73129 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,941 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 73129 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $914 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (49.0%) and renters (51.0%). Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.