US ZIP Code
72762

Springdale, AR

Washington County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 47,402 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $80,678 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 34.5 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $278,600 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 42.5% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72762
CitySpringdale
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyWashington County
Area Code479
Elevation1,284 ft
Latitude36.18126
Longitude-94.225296
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05143
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (23,597) Female 50.2% (23,805) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.7%Hispanic: 27.4%Black: 1.4%Asian: 2.3%Other: 10.6%Race
White54.7%
Hispanic27.4%
Black1.4%
Asian2.3%
Other10.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.87
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads42.5% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma769 (3%)
HS Graduate7,184 (27.8%)
Some College2,916 (11.3%)
Associates3,982 (15.4%)
Bachelors1,733 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree9,224 (35.7%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 27.8%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 35.7%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad27.8%
Some College11.3%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate35.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.6%Renter: 29.4%Tenure
Owner70.6%
Renter29.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,678 ≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$278,600 ≈ Avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,118/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units17,270
Vacant Units967
Avg HH Size2.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units17,270
Vacant967
Owner Occupied70.6%
Renter Occupied29.4%
Avg HH Size2.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72762 is in Springdale, AR, in Washington County.
ZIP code 72762 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72762 is in Washington County, AR.
ZIP 72762 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72762 is 47,402 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72762 is $80,678 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72762 is $278,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72762

ZIP code 72762 is located in Springdale, Arkansas, within Washington County. With a population of 47,402, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.5 years. Economically, 72762 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,678 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72762 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $278,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,118 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 72762 is majority White (54.69%). Residents are well-educated — 42.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 72762 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 72762 in Springdale, AR is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 47,402 residents, a median household income of $80,678, and a median home value of $278,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.