| ZIP Code | 72718 |
|---|---|
| City | Cave Springs |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Benton County |
| Area Code | 479 |
| Elevation | 1,250 ft |
| Latitude | 36.264638 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.220694 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05007 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.2 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.23 |
| Below Poverty | 1.5% ▼ 85% below avg |
| College Grads | 59.3% ▲ 53% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.2% ▼ 15% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 51 (1.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 653 (19.7%) |
| Some College | 321 (9.7%) |
| Associates | 323 (9.8%) |
| Bachelors | 257 (7.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,707 (51.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $141,404 ▲ 85% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $407,200 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,099/mo ↑ 38% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,823 |
| Vacant Units | 114 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.23 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,823 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 114 |
| Owner Occupied | 93.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 6.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.23 |
ZIP code 72718 is located in Cave Springs, Arkansas, within Benton County. With a population of 5,528, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.2 years. Economically, 72718 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $141,404 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72718 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $407,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,099 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 72718 is majority White (69.23%). Residents are well-educated — 59.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.5%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72718 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 72718 in Cave Springs, AR is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,528 residents, a median household income of $141,404, and a median home value of $407,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.