US ZIP Code
72327

Crawfordsville, AR

Crittenden County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 1,268 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $75,272 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 110% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $145,100 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 26.7% College Grads
▼ 31% below avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 44% below avg ↓ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72327
CityCrawfordsville
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyCrittenden County
Area Code327/870
Elevation221 ft
Latitude35.243418
Longitude-90.333854
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.6% (566) Female 55.4% (702) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.7%Hispanic: 13.6%Black: 33.1%Asian: 1%Other: 6.7%Race
White45.7%
Hispanic13.6%
Black33.1%
Asian1.0%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
22%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
35%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads26.7% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma26 (3.5%)
HS Graduate248 (33.4%)
Some College187 (25.2%)
Associates84 (11.3%)
Bachelors61 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree137 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 33.4%Some College: 25.2%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad33.4%
Some College25.2%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,272 ≈ Avg ↑ 110% since 2019
Median Home Value$145,100 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$706/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units587
Vacant Units106
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units587
Vacant106
Owner Occupied78.0%
Renter Occupied22.0%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72327 is in Crawfordsville, AR, in Crittenden County.
ZIP code 72327 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72327 is in Crittenden County, AR.
ZIP 72327 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72327 is 1,268 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72327 is $75,272 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72327 is $145,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72327

ZIP code 72327 is located in Crawfordsville, Arkansas, within Crittenden County. With a population of 1,268, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 72327 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,272 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72327 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $145,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $706 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.