| ZIP Code | 72118 |
|---|---|
| City | North Little Rock |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Pulaski County |
| Area Code | 501 |
| Elevation | 348 ft |
| Latitude | 34.840468 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -92.326035 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05119 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.0 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.42 |
| Below Poverty | 17.7% ▲ 77% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.2% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 322 (2.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,886 (34.5%) |
| Some College | 2,208 (15.6%) |
| Associates | 2,326 (16.4%) |
| Bachelors | 1,381 (9.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,040 (21.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $47,266 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $115,900 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $978/mo ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,823 |
| Vacant Units | 1,143 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.42 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,823 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,143 |
| Owner Occupied | 52.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 47.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.42 |
ZIP code 72118 is located in North Little Rock, Arkansas, within Pulaski County. With a population of 23,540, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 72118 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,266 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72118 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $115,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $978 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.8%) and renters (47.2%). Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.
The population of 72118 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 41.9%. Residents are moderately educated — 31.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.7%. Household income has grown by 5% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72118 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 72118 in North Little Rock, AR is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 23,540 residents, a median household income of $47,266, and a median home value of $115,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.