US ZIP Code
72117

North Little Rock, AR

Pulaski County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 14,339 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $41,670 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 37.2 Median Age
🏠 $125,400 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 40.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 10.0% Unemployment
▲ 104% above avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72117
CityNorth Little Rock
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyPulaski County
Area Code501
Elevation249 ft
Latitude34.780634
Longitude-92.140428
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (7,126) Female 50.3% (7,213) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 23.8%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 62.6%Asian: 0.8%Other: 5.7%Race
White23.8%
Hispanic5.3%
Black62.6%
Asian0.8%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty29.9% ▲ 199% above avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment10.0% ▲ 104% above avg
No HS Diploma344 (4.3%)
HS Graduate2,245 (27.9%)
Some College1,334 (16.6%)
Associates836 (10.4%)
Bachelors833 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree2,465 (30.6%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 27.9%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 30.6%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad27.9%
Some College16.6%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate30.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67%Renter: 33%Tenure
Owner67.0%
Renter33.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,670 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$125,400 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,125/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units6,691
Vacant Units938
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units6,691
Vacant938
Owner Occupied67.0%
Renter Occupied33.0%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72117 is in North Little Rock, AR, in Pulaski County.
ZIP code 72117 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72117 is in Pulaski County, AR.
ZIP 72117 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72117 is 14,339 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72117 is $41,670 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72117 is $125,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72117

ZIP code 72117 is located in North Little Rock, Arkansas, within Pulaski County. With a population of 14,339, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.2 years. Economically, 72117 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,670 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72117 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $125,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,125 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 72117 is majority Black (62.63%). Residents are well-educated — 40.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 29.9%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 72117 stands at 10.0%, which is more than double the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 72117 in North Little Rock, AR is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,339 residents, a median household income of $41,670, and a median home value of $125,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.