US ZIP Code
71960

Norman, AR

Montgomery County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 1,202 Population ↓ 28% since 2019
💰 $53,125 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 79% since 2019
🎂 35.3 Median Age ↓ 18% since 2019
🏠 $121,500 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 21.5% College Grads
▼ 45% below avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 49% below avg ↓ 70% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71960
CityNorman
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code327/870
Elevation875 ft
Latitude34.472746
Longitude-93.693273
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (584) Female 51.4% (618) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.7%Hispanic: 6.2%Black: 2.4%Asian: 1.5%Other: 2.7%Race
White86.7%
Hispanic6.2%
Black2.4%
Asian1.5%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs ↓ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.61
Below Poverty9.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads21.5% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma34 (4.5%)
HS Graduate298 (39.1%)
Some College160 (21%)
Associates107 (14%)
Bachelors57 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree107 (14%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 39.1%Some College: 21%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 14%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad39.1%
Some College21.0%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate14.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,125 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 79% since 2019
Median Home Value$121,500 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$931/mo ↑ 84% since 2019
Total Units688
Vacant Units227
Avg HH Size2.61

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units688
Vacant227
Owner Occupied73.1%
Renter Occupied26.9%
Avg HH Size2.61
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71960 is in Norman, AR, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 71960 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 71960 is in Montgomery County, AR.
ZIP 71960 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71960 is 1,202 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71960 is $53,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71960 is $121,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71960

ZIP code 71960 is located in Norman, Arkansas, within Montgomery County. With a population of 1,202, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 71960 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,125 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71960 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $121,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $931 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 71960 is primarily White (86.69%). Residents are less-educated — 21.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.5%. Household income has grown by 79% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 71960 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 71960 in Norman, AR is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,202 residents, a median household income of $53,125, and a median home value of $121,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.