US ZIP Code
71943

Glenwood, AR

Pike County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 3,708 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $45,455 Median HH Income
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $123,700 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 26.6% College Grads
▼ 31% below avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71943
CityGlenwood
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyPike County
Area Code327/870
Elevation600 ft
Latitude34.332363
Longitude-93.586172
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (1,846) Female 50.2% (1,862) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.9%Hispanic: 19%Black: 0.9%Asian: 1.6%Other: 2.1%Race
White75.9%
Hispanic19.0%
Black0.9%
Asian1.6%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty27.3% ▲ 173% above avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma189 (8.1%)
HS Graduate698 (29.9%)
Some College407 (17.4%)
Associates419 (17.9%)
Bachelors207 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree415 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 8.1%HS Grad: 29.9%Some College: 17.4%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS8.1%
HS Grad29.9%
Some College17.4%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,455 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Median Home Value$123,700 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$676/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units1,833
Vacant Units277
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,833
Vacant277
Owner Occupied65.2%
Renter Occupied34.8%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71943 is in Glenwood, AR, in Pike County.
ZIP code 71943 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 71943 is in Pike County, AR.
ZIP 71943 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71943 is 3,708 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71943 is $45,455 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71943 is $123,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71943

ZIP code 71943 is located in Glenwood, Arkansas, within Pike County. With a population of 3,708, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 71943 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,455 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71943 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $123,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $676 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 71943 is primarily White (75.89%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 27.3%. Household income has grown by 50% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 71943 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 71943 in Glenwood, AR is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,708 residents, a median household income of $45,455, and a median home value of $123,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.