US ZIP Code
69141

Gurley, NE

Cheyenne County  ·  Nebraska

● Active
👥 399 Population
💰 $93,750 Median HH Income
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019
🎂 58.1 Median Age ↑ 30% since 2019
🏠 $107,400 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 30.3% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code69141
CityGurley
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyCheyenne County
Area Code308
Elevation4,266 ft
Latitude41.304148
Longitude-102.936017
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS31033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (189) Female 52.6% (210) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89%Hispanic: 10%Other: 0.5%Race
White89.0%
Hispanic10.0%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
3%
25–44
10%
45–64
33%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.1 yrs ↑ 30% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.98
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads30.3% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.7%)
HS Graduate101 (35.6%)
Some College47 (16.5%)
Associates48 (16.9%)
Bachelors39 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree47 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 35.6%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad35.6%
Some College16.5%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.6%Renter: 6.4%Tenure
Owner93.6%
Renter6.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,750 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019
Median Home Value$107,400 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$638/mo ↓ 21% since 2019
Total Units232
Vacant Units30
Avg HH Size1.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units232
Vacant30
Owner Occupied93.6%
Renter Occupied6.4%
Avg HH Size1.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 69141 is in Gurley, NE, in Cheyenne County.
ZIP code 69141 is located in Nebraska (NE).
ZIP code 69141 is in Cheyenne County, NE.
ZIP 69141 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 69141 is 399 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 69141 is $93,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 69141 is $107,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 69141

ZIP code 69141 is located in Gurley, Nebraska, within Cheyenne County. With a population of 399, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 58.1 years. Economically, 69141 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $93,750 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 69141 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $107,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $638 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 69141 is primarily White (88.97%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.8%. Household income has grown by 66% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 69141 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 69141 in Gurley, NE is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 399 residents, a median household income of $93,750, and a median home value of $107,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nebraska.