US ZIP Code
69131

Dalton, NE

Cheyenne County  ·  Nebraska

● Active
👥 805 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $66,776 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 46.9 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $105,900 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 46.4% College Grads
▲ 20% above avg
📊 0.5% Unemployment
▼ 90% below avg ↓ 88% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code69131
CityDalton
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyCheyenne County
Area Code308
Elevation4,301 ft
Latitude41.416551
Longitude-102.997395
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS31033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (388) Female 51.8% (417) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.7%Hispanic: 3.4%Other: 2%Race
White94.7%
Hispanic3.4%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
19%
45–64
26%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.9 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.4% ▲ 20% above avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 90% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.5%)
HS Graduate135 (24.1%)
Some College65 (11.6%)
Associates98 (17.5%)
Bachelors63 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree197 (35.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 35.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad24.1%
Some College11.6%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate35.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.9%Renter: 15.1%Tenure
Owner84.9%
Renter15.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,776 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$105,900 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo ↓ 24% since 2019
Total Units404
Vacant Units47
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units404
Vacant47
Owner Occupied84.9%
Renter Occupied15.1%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 69131 is in Dalton, NE, in Cheyenne County.
ZIP code 69131 is located in Nebraska (NE).
ZIP code 69131 is in Cheyenne County, NE.
ZIP 69131 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 69131 is 805 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 69131 is $66,776 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 69131 is $105,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 69131

ZIP code 69131 is located in Dalton, Nebraska, within Cheyenne County. With a population of 805, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.9 years. Economically, 69131 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,776 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 69131 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $105,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 69131 is primarily White (94.66%). Residents are well-educated — 46.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 69131 stands at 0.5%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 69131 in Dalton, NE is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 805 residents, a median household income of $66,776, and a median home value of $105,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nebraska.