Nebraska ZIP Codes & Demographics
620 ZIP codes · 93 counties · 20+ cities
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.36 |
| Below Poverty | 10.1% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 46.2% ▲ 19% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 38% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 22,535 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 297,819 (24.6%) |
| Some College | 144,039 (11.9%) |
| Associates | 183,372 (15.1%) |
| Bachelors | 141,450 (11.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 421,804 (34.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $79,262 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $225,160 ▼ 19% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,053/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 855,970 |
| Vacant Units | 68,725 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Nebraska contains 620 ZIP codes across 93 counties. With an estimated population of 1,966,853 residents and a median age of 37.56 years, it is a relatively young state in terms of demographics.
Economically, Nebraska is broadly a middle-income state. The median household income of $79,261 is near the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average. Approximately 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line.
Nebraska has an affordable housing market overall, with a median home value of $225,160 — below the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,052. Homeownership stands at 67.0% statewide.
The population of Nebraska is primarily White (76.2%). Residents are broadly well-educated — 46.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
The 620 ZIP codes across Nebraska vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 93 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.
Looking for ZIP code data in Nebraska? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
| City | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | 48 | 564,566 | $82,386 |
| Lincoln | 29 | 301,026 | $93,242 |
| Bellevue | 3 | 68,748 | $84,747 |
| Grand Island | 3 | 55,925 | $66,627 |
| Papillion | 2 | 47,521 | $122,343 |
| Kearney | 4 | 40,270 | $75,114 |
| Elkhorn | 1 | 33,702 | $139,713 |
| Fremont | 2 | 31,201 | $69,467 |
| Norfolk | 2 | 31,172 | $64,862 |
| Columbus | 2 | 30,619 | $70,697 |
| North Platte | 2 | 27,572 | $61,833 |
| Hastings | 2 | 26,208 | $63,547 |
| La Vista | 1 | 18,994 | $81,870 |
| Bennington | 1 | 18,360 | $137,767 |
| Gretna | 1 | 17,248 | $141,356 |
| Scottsbluff | 2 | 16,965 | $55,531 |
| South Sioux City | 1 | 15,034 | $68,686 |
| Beatrice | 1 | 14,381 | $58,608 |
| Plattsmouth | 1 | 13,833 | $85,083 |
| Blair | 2 | 12,906 | $86,905 |
| County | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income | Avg Home | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 50 | 586,167 | $85,071 | $262,058 | 4.6% | 50.0% |
| Lancaster County | 43 | 322,187 | $97,881 | $324,325 | 2.3% | 52.7% |
| Sarpy County | 13 | 194,900 | $98,413 | $285,581 | 5.8% | 54.9% |
| Hall County | 7 | 63,010 | $72,222 | $196,050 | 2.6% | 33.4% |
| Buffalo County | 13 | 51,520 | $72,708 | $198,854 | 2.9% | 44.3% |
| Madison County | 7 | 39,066 | $70,677 | $154,750 | 2.7% | 41.7% |
| Dodge County | 11 | 38,749 | $79,356 | $157,020 | 2.0% | 29.0% |
| Scotts Bluff County | 9 | 36,404 | $59,870 | $132,237 | 5.8% | 30.2% |
| Platte County | 8 | 35,441 | $78,902 | $205,814 | 0.8% | 38.8% |
| Lincoln County | 9 | 33,765 | $75,573 | $172,912 | 1.7% | 43.4% |
| Adams County | 7 | 30,675 | $78,087 | $177,783 | 0.9% | 40.0% |
| Cass County | 15 | 26,989 | $94,470 | $268,846 | 2.4% | 44.6% |
| Dawson County | 8 | 24,008 | $70,997 | $128,371 | 1.4% | 33.0% |
| Saunders County | 14 | 22,365 | $89,750 | $219,914 | 1.4% | 41.7% |
| Dakota County | 6 | 22,049 | $75,839 | $179,250 | 3.0% | 28.2% |
| Gage County | 12 | 21,560 | $77,271 | $152,125 | 0.7% | 39.9% |
| Washington County | 7 | 19,653 | $94,039 | $237,683 | 1.2% | 42.9% |
| Seward County | 10 | 17,388 | $83,632 | $196,250 | 2.1% | 42.6% |
| Saline County | 8 | 16,081 | $75,874 | $158,725 | 3.4% | 39.4% |
| Otoe County | 10 | 15,373 | $76,931 | $152,500 | 7.9% | 37.8% |
| York County | 7 | 14,069 | $76,878 | $152,885 | 1.6% | 40.3% |
| Red Willow County | 5 | 10,887 | $54,405 | $111,120 | 8.2% | 29.5% |
| Box Butte County | 2 | 10,880 | $69,452 | $140,600 | 1.1% | 32.4% |
| Colfax County | 5 | 10,837 | $72,478 | $146,040 | 0.7% | 37.8% |
| Custer County | 11 | 10,511 | $67,572 | $151,270 | 1.9% | 38.1% |
| Holt County | 9 | 10,195 | $65,601 | $155,900 | 1.0% | 47.4% |
| Cheyenne County | 6 | 9,710 | $67,339 | $116,460 | 4.0% | 42.4% |
| Wayne County | 4 | 9,302 | $77,051 | $216,850 | 1.3% | 43.9% |
| Hamilton County | 6 | 9,292 | $81,122 | $221,516 | 2.8% | 39.3% |
| Phelps County | 5 | 9,006 | $75,109 | $171,280 | 0.6% | 37.5% |
| Knox County | 8 | 8,924 | $66,414 | $119,642 | 5.3% | 37.3% |
| Cuming County | 4 | 8,448 | $67,493 | $151,300 | 2.3% | 39.9% |
| Dawes County | 4 | 8,217 | $63,840 | $140,400 | 0.8% | 43.9% |
| Keith County | 5 | 8,164 | $58,508 | $191,600 | 1.5% | 36.1% |
| Cedar County | 9 | 8,104 | $69,569 | $152,211 | 1.7% | 34.6% |
| Butler County | 10 | 7,906 | $82,751 | $165,370 | 1.6% | 38.0% |
| Richardson County | 8 | 7,829 | $62,030 | $97,112 | 4.4% | 34.1% |
| Merrick County | 6 | 7,505 | $64,685 | $166,620 | 0.7% | 36.8% |
| Jefferson County | 7 | 7,050 | $76,303 | $110,966 | 1.5% | 32.9% |
| Nemaha County | 7 | 7,016 | $67,254 | $129,714 | 8.5% | 45.5% |
| Burt County | 5 | 6,803 | $56,770 | $126,240 | 3.6% | 39.4% |
| Thurston County | 6 | 6,720 | $65,611 | $106,480 | 9.9% | 36.5% |
| Clay County | 11 | 6,586 | $73,203 | $181,980 | 1.6% | 36.9% |
| Howard County | 6 | 6,476 | $67,210 | $184,500 | 2.8% | 31.3% |
| Pierce County | 5 | 6,417 | $77,276 | $165,400 | 1.8% | 39.0% |
| Kearney County | 4 | 6,148 | $70,799 | $226,575 | 2.5% | 48.2% |
| Fillmore County | 8 | 5,572 | $76,306 | $146,975 | 0.7% | 38.1% |
| Cherry County | 9 | 5,515 | $76,462 | $153,900 | 0.4% | 45.7% |
| Antelope County | 7 | 5,504 | $67,497 | $109,566 | 1.3% | 39.9% |
| Boone County | 5 | 5,377 | $70,063 | $137,900 | 1.3% | 33.3% |
| Sheridan County | 7 | 5,343 | $66,500 | $96,866 | 1.2% | 32.5% |
| Dixon County | 8 | 5,338 | $76,904 | $142,312 | 3.0% | 37.8% |
| Johnson County | 5 | 5,318 | $71,325 | $171,175 | 1.1% | 35.7% |
| Furnas County | 8 | 5,202 | $63,657 | $96,025 | 1.3% | 29.5% |
| Thayer County | 12 | 5,183 | $61,187 | $89,290 | 3.1% | 37.5% |
| Morrill County | 4 | 4,632 | $57,564 | $103,900 | 2.6% | 38.4% |
| Polk County | 4 | 4,545 | $76,630 | $155,700 | 1.7% | 33.6% |
| Valley County | 4 | 4,143 | $65,302 | $157,975 | 0.3% | 40.3% |
| Nuckolls County | 6 | 4,112 | $86,489 | $89,300 | 0.3% | 41.8% |
| Chase County | 4 | 3,768 | $70,766 | $191,833 | 1.1% | 40.5% |
| Webster County | 5 | 3,447 | $77,824 | $108,680 | 1.2% | 42.7% |
| Kimball County | 3 | 3,349 | $52,544 | $108,800 | 0.6% | 23.9% |
| Nance County | 3 | 3,263 | $66,882 | $130,850 | 3.4% | 35.0% |
| Stanton County | 2 | 3,123 | $73,465 | $192,250 | 0.7% | 40.5% |
| Franklin County | 7 | 2,859 | $56,054 | $91,533 | 2.4% | 34.1% |
| Sherman County | 5 | 2,794 | $64,141 | $148,580 | 3.2% | 32.4% |
| Brown County | 3 | 2,774 | $50,489 | $112,766 | 0.4% | 32.5% |
| Hitchcock County | 4 | 2,763 | $53,802 | $88,075 | 1.6% | 33.2% |
| Perkins County | 4 | 2,727 | $77,597 | $140,625 | 2.9% | 39.0% |
| Harlan County | 5 | 2,553 | $65,445 | $120,425 | 4.0% | 37.6% |
| Pawnee County | 6 | 2,451 | $56,545 | $94,760 | 0.7% | 35.2% |
| Greeley County | 4 | 2,308 | $62,113 | $85,000 | 2.3% | 37.5% |
| Frontier County | 5 | 2,270 | $65,084 | $152,675 | 12.6% | 35.9% |
| Garfield County | 1 | 2,087 | $67,972 | $147,600 | 1.5% | 46.5% |
| Gosper County | 2 | 2,002 | $80,062 | $195,450 | 1.6% | 45.9% |
| Deuel County | 2 | 1,910 | $61,756 | $99,650 | 3.0% | 35.6% |
| Boyd County | 5 | 1,787 | $70,516 | $108,960 | 1.6% | 29.7% |
| Dundy County | 4 | 1,754 | $58,905 | $106,233 | 0.6% | 41.1% |
| Garden County | 4 | 1,687 | $30,469 | $102,600 | 1.3% | 42.5% |
| Rock County | 1 | 1,139 | $57,500 | $122,200 | 1.4% | 42.8% |
| Keya Paha County | 3 | 1,075 | $62,222 | $160,700 | 0.6% | 39.1% |
| Grant County | 3 | 976 | $71,025 | $153,900 | 1.6% | 39.1% |
| Logan County | 1 | 914 | $71,648 | $122,000 | 0.7% | 43.8% |
| Thomas County | 3 | 794 | $67,167 | $291,000 | 0.4% | 40.6% |
| Hooker County | 1 | 707 | $45,795 | $86,000 | 3.4% | 33.0% |
| Wheeler County | 2 | 610 | $59,688 | $128,550 | 1.6% | 38.2% |
| Sioux County | 1 | 475 | $59,167 | $95,000 | 6.4% | 40.7% |
| Hayes County | 1 | 455 | $58,542 | $118,100 | 0.4% | 29.5% |
| Banner County | 1 | 448 | $75,938 | $136,100 | 1.3% | 44.0% |
| Arthur County | 1 | 381 | $64,250 | $194,400 | 0.0% | 45.3% |
| McPherson County | 1 | 372 | $58,750 | $110,600 | 0.0% | 54.2% |
| Loup County | 1 | 366 | $69,375 | $105,500 | 0.0% | 34.1% |
| Blaine County | 3 | 329 | $53,808 | $108,300 | 0.9% | 41.5% |