City

Kearney, NE

4 ZIP codes  ·  Buffalo County  ·  Nebraska

👥40,270Population
💰$75,132Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂34.4Median Age
🏠$253,493Median Home Value▼ 9% below avg
🎓47.7%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 43% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.7%Hispanic: 10.5%Black: 1%Asian: 2.1%Other: 2.2%Race
White83.7%
Hispanic10.5%
Black1.0%
Asian2.1%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
17%
25–44
25%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.4 yrs
Avg HH Size-1.01
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads47.7% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma147 (0.6%)
HS Graduate5,118 (22.1%)
Some College2,987 (12.9%)
Associates3,879 (16.8%)
Bachelors2,285 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree8,712 (37.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 22.1%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 37.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad22.1%
Some College12.9%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate37.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.8%Renter: 37.3%Tenure
Owner62.8%
Renter37.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,132 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$253,492 ▼ 9% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$921/mo
Total Housing Units16,808
Vacant Units1,019

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%
About Kearney, NE

Kearney is a city in Nebraska, located in Buffalo County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 40,270 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.38 years.

Economically, Kearney is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,132 is near the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Kearney is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $253,492, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $921 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kearney is well-educated. 47.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.72%).

Kearney, NE offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Nebraska. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Kearney
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
68845 21,012 $75,350 $274,200 $896 2.5% 50.1% 57.6%
68847 17,911 $74,877 $229,200 $951 2.4% 44.9% 68.8%