City

Beatrice, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Gage County  ·  Nebraska

👥14,381Population
💰$58,608Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂42.7Median Age
🏠$162,500Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.1%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic3.5%
Black0.8%
Asian0.8%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma43 (0.4%)
HS Graduate3,430 (35.7%)
Some College1,164 (12.1%)
Associates1,505 (15.7%)
Bachelors1,374 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree2,080 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College12.1%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.4%Renter: 32.6%Tenure
Owner67.4%
Renter32.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,608 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$162,500 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$755/mo
Total Housing Units6,963
Vacant Units688

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
62%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock