Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 58.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 1.98 |
| Below Poverty | 5.8% ▼ 42% below avg |
| College Grads | 30.3% ▼ 22% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.4% ▼ 10% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 101 (35.6%) |
| Some College | 47 (16.5%) |
| Associates | 48 (16.9%) |
| Bachelors | 39 (13.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 47 (16.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $93,750 ▲ 23% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $107,400 ▼ 61% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $638/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 232 |
| Vacant Units | 30 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Gurley is a city in Nebraska, located in Cheyenne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 399 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.1 years.
Economically, Gurley is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,750 is above the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.
The real estate market in Gurley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $107,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $638 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Gurley is moderately educated. 30.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.97%).
Gurley, NE offers residents above-average earning potential within Nebraska.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69141 | 399 | $93,750 | $107,400 | $638 | 4.4% | 30.3% | 93.6% |