US ZIP Code
67024

Cedar Vale, KS

Chautauqua County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 928 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $40,489 Median HH Income
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎂 42.9 Median Age ↑ 16% since 2019
🏠 $72,700 Median Home Value
▼ 74% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
🎓 46.3% College Grads
▲ 19% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67024
CityCedar Vale
StateKansas (KS)
CountyChautauqua County
Area Code620
Elevation1,053 ft
Latitude37.11281
Longitude-96.492173
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.7% (517) Female 44.3% (411) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.6%Hispanic: 12.6%Black: 1.4%Other: 4.4%Race
White80.6%
Hispanic12.6%
Black1.4%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs ↑ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.17
Below Poverty30.2% ▲ 202% above avg
College Grads46.3% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
HS Graduate166 (25.7%)
Some College95 (14.7%)
Associates86 (13.3%)
Bachelors51 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree248 (38.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 25.7%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 38.4%Edu
HS Grad25.7%
Some College14.7%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate38.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
38%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,489 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$72,700 ▼ 74% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$525/mo ↓ 2% since 2019
Total Units639
Vacant Units223
Avg HH Size2.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
42%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units639
Vacant223
Owner Occupied80.5%
Renter Occupied19.5%
Avg HH Size2.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67024 is in Cedar Vale, KS, in Chautauqua County.
ZIP code 67024 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67024 is in Chautauqua County, KS.
ZIP 67024 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67024 is 928 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67024 is $40,489 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67024 is $72,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67024

ZIP code 67024 is located in Cedar Vale, Kansas, within Chautauqua County. With a population of 928, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 67024 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $40,489 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67024 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $72,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $525 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 71% since 2019.

The population of 67024 is primarily White (80.60%). Residents are well-educated — 46.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 30.2%. Household income has grown by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67024 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 96%.

Overall, ZIP code 67024 in Cedar Vale, KS is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 928 residents, a median household income of $40,489, and a median home value of $72,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.