| ZIP Code | 65591 |
|---|---|
| City | Montreal |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | Camden County |
| Area Code | 235/573 |
| Elevation | 894 ft |
| Latitude | 37.97938 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -92.590769 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29029 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.1 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.51 |
| Below Poverty | 22.9% ▲ 129% above avg |
| College Grads | 17.1% ▼ 56% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.5% ▲ 12% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 358 (32.7%) |
| Some College | 250 (22.9%) |
| Associates | 299 (27.3%) |
| Bachelors | 62 (5.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 125 (11.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $55,375 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $141,900 ▼ 49% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,082/mo ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 586 |
| Vacant Units | 65 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.51 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 586 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 65 |
| Owner Occupied | 80.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 19.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.51 |
ZIP code 65591 is located in Montreal, Missouri, within Camden County. With a population of 1,828, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.1 years. Economically, 65591 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,375 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 65591 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $141,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,082 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 11% since 2019.
The population of 65591 is primarily White (92.72%). Residents are less-educated — 17.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.9%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 65591 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 89%.
Overall, ZIP code 65591 in Montreal, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,828 residents, a median household income of $55,375, and a median home value of $141,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.