US ZIP Code
65351

Sweet Springs, MO

Saline County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 2,224 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $53,720 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $118,100 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎓 20.7% College Grads
▼ 47% below avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65351
CitySweet Springs
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySaline County
Area Code660
Elevation664 ft
Latitude38.994519
Longitude-93.381385
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29195
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.5% (1,146) Female 48.5% (1,078) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.6%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.9%Asian: 2.1%Other: 3.4%Race
White90.6%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.9%
Asian2.1%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
21%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads20.7% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma17 (1.3%)
HS Graduate621 (46%)
Some College202 (15%)
Associates232 (17.2%)
Bachelors88 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree191 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 46%Some College: 15%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad46.0%
Some College15.0%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.5%Renter: 26.5%Tenure
Owner73.5%
Renter26.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,720 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$118,100 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$730/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units941
Vacant Units190
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units941
Vacant190
Owner Occupied73.5%
Renter Occupied26.5%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65351 is in Sweet Springs, MO, in Saline County.
ZIP code 65351 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65351 is in Saline County, MO.
ZIP 65351 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65351 is 2,224 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65351 is $53,720 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65351 is $118,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65351

ZIP code 65351 is located in Sweet Springs, Missouri, within Saline County. With a population of 2,224, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 65351 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,720 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65351 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $730 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.

The population of 65351 is primarily White (90.60%). Residents are less-educated — 20.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.6%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65351 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 65351 in Sweet Springs, MO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,224 residents, a median household income of $53,720, and a median home value of $118,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.