US ZIP Code
65339

Malta Bend, MO

Saline County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 538 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $42,083 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↓ 23% since 2019
🎂 38.9 Median Age
🏠 $82,900 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎓 25.8% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↓ 50% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65339
CityMalta Bend
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySaline County
Area Code660
Elevation656 ft
Latitude39.188819
Longitude-93.371603
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29195
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (265) Female 50.7% (273) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 0.2%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.2%Other: 9.1%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic0.2%
Black0.6%
Asian0.2%
Other9.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty21.8% ▲ 118% above avg
College Grads25.8% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.5%)
HS Graduate169 (45.8%)
Some College59 (16%)
Associates44 (11.9%)
Bachelors21 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree74 (20.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 45.8%Some College: 16%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 20.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad45.8%
Some College16.0%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate20.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.8%Renter: 39.2%Tenure
Owner60.8%
Renter39.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
34%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,083 ▼ 45% below avg ↓ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$82,900 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units292
Vacant Units70
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
29%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units292
Vacant70
Owner Occupied60.8%
Renter Occupied39.2%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65339 is in Malta Bend, MO, in Saline County.
ZIP code 65339 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65339 is in Saline County, MO.
ZIP 65339 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65339 is 538 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65339 is $42,083 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65339 is $82,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65339

ZIP code 65339 is located in Malta Bend, Missouri, within Saline County. With a population of 538, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.9 years. Economically, 65339 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,083 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65339 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $82,900 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 60.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 15% since 2019.

The population of 65339 is primarily White (89.96%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.8%. Household income has declined by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65339 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 65339 in Malta Bend, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 538 residents, a median household income of $42,083, and a median home value of $82,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.