US ZIP Code
65248

Fayette, MO

Howard County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 4,389 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $53,797 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
🎂 32.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $141,600 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 43.0% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 63% below avg ↓ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65248
CityFayette
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyHoward County
Area Code660
Elevation690 ft
Latitude39.138606
Longitude-92.660133
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29089
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (2,264) Female 48.4% (2,125) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.8%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 8.6%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.6%Race
White82.8%
Hispanic3.7%
Black8.6%
Asian0.6%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
23%
25–44
20%
45–64
19%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads43.0% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma27 (1.2%)
HS Graduate696 (30.4%)
Some College253 (11%)
Associates331 (14.4%)
Bachelors236 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree748 (32.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 11%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 32.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College11.0%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate32.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,797 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$141,600 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$838/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units1,815
Vacant Units454
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,815
Vacant454
Owner Occupied72.2%
Renter Occupied27.8%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65248 is in Fayette, MO, in Howard County.
ZIP code 65248 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65248 is in Howard County, MO.
ZIP 65248 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65248 is 4,389 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65248 is $53,797 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65248 is $141,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65248

ZIP code 65248 is located in Fayette, Missouri, within Howard County. With a population of 4,389, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.3 years. Economically, 65248 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,797 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65248 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $141,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $838 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 65248 is primarily White (82.80%). Residents are well-educated — 43.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.4%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65248 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 65248 in Fayette, MO is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,389 residents, a median household income of $53,797, and a median home value of $141,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.