US ZIP Code
65233

Boonville, MO

Cooper County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 10,853 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $64,333 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age
🏠 $206,000 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 36.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65233
CityBoonville
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyCooper County
Area Code660
Elevation608 ft
Latitude38.910695
Longitude-92.723915
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.2% (5,660) Female 47.9% (5,193) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.9%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 8%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.8%Race
White84.9%
Hispanic2.4%
Black8.0%
Asian0.5%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty9.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma44 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,473 (36.8%)
Some College987 (14.7%)
Associates753 (11.2%)
Bachelors710 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree1,757 (26.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 26.1%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad36.8%
Some College14.7%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate26.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,333 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$206,000 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$807/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units4,622
Vacant Units792
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units4,622
Vacant792
Owner Occupied75.3%
Renter Occupied24.8%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65233 is in Boonville, MO, in Cooper County.
ZIP code 65233 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65233 is in Cooper County, MO.
ZIP 65233 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65233 is 10,853 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65233 is $64,333 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65233 is $206,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65233

ZIP code 65233 is located in Boonville, Missouri, within Cooper County. With a population of 10,853, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 65233 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,333 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65233 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $206,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $807 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 65233 is primarily White (84.94%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.3%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65233 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 65233 in Boonville, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,853 residents, a median household income of $64,333, and a median home value of $206,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.