US ZIP Code
65049

Lake Ozark, MO

Camden County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 6,931 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $85,601 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 49.6 Median Age
🏠 $354,200 Median Home Value
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 53.3% College Grads
▲ 38% above avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65049
CityLake Ozark
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyCamden County
Area Code235/573
Elevation766 ft
Latitude38.199958
Longitude-92.67452
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (3,419) Female 50.7% (3,512) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 2.6%Other: 2%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic1.8%
Black2.6%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads53.3% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,152 (23.7%)
Some College530 (10.9%)
Associates582 (12%)
Bachelors617 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree1,978 (40.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 40.7%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College10.9%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate40.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,601 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$354,200 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$895/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units8,049
Vacant Units5,170
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units8,049
Vacant5,170
Owner Occupied78.0%
Renter Occupied22.0%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65049 is in Lake Ozark, MO, in Camden County.
ZIP code 65049 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65049 is in Camden County, MO.
ZIP 65049 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65049 is 6,931 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65049 is $85,601 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65049 is $354,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65049

ZIP code 65049 is located in Lake Ozark, Missouri, within Camden County. With a population of 6,931, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.6 years. Economically, 65049 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,601 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65049 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $354,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $895 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.