US ZIP Code
64640

Gallatin, MO

Daviess County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 3,183 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $56,250 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 44.5 Median Age
🏠 $177,400 Median Home Value
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 32.2% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64640
CityGallatin
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyDaviess County
Area Code660
Elevation859 ft
Latitude39.898207
Longitude-93.935966
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (1,568) Female 50.7% (1,615) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 1.7%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.4%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic1.7%
Asian0.5%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
23%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate827 (42.1%)
Some College234 (11.9%)
Associates269 (13.7%)
Bachelors148 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree485 (24.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 24.7%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College11.9%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate24.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,250 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$177,400 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$796/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units1,802
Vacant Units561
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,802
Vacant561
Owner Occupied72.2%
Renter Occupied27.8%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64640 is in Gallatin, MO, in Daviess County.
ZIP code 64640 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64640 is in Daviess County, MO.
ZIP 64640 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64640 is 3,183 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64640 is $56,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64640 is $177,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64640

ZIP code 64640 is located in Gallatin, Missouri, within Daviess County. With a population of 3,183, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 64640 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64640 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $177,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $796 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.

The population of 64640 is primarily White (96.04%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.6%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64640 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 64640 in Gallatin, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,183 residents, a median household income of $56,250, and a median home value of $177,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.