| ZIP Code | 64036 |
|---|---|
| City | Henrietta |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | Ray County |
| Area Code | 816/975 |
| Elevation | 687 ft |
| Latitude | 39.200558 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.935126 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29177 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 26.6 yrs ↓ 28% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 41.7% ▲ 317% above avg |
| College Grads | 9.4% ▼ 76% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% ▼ 16% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 173 (65.3%) |
| Some College | 49 (18.5%) |
| Associates | 15 (5.7%) |
| Bachelors | 12 (4.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 13 (4.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $40,625 ▼ 47% below avg ↓ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $57,500 ▼ 79% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $825/mo ↓ 3% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 237 |
| Vacant Units | 44 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 237 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 44 |
| Owner Occupied | 60.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 39.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
ZIP code 64036 is located in Henrietta, Missouri, within Ray County. With a population of 551, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 26.6 years. Economically, 64036 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $40,625 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 64036 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $57,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $825 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.
The population of 64036 is primarily White (90.38%). Residents are less-educated — 9.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 41.7%. Household income has declined by 17% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 64036 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.
Overall, ZIP code 64036 in Henrietta, MO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 551 residents, a median household income of $40,625, and a median home value of $57,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.