US ZIP Code
62513

Blue Mound, IL

Macon County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 1,377 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $78,813 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 70% since 2019
🎂 40.6 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $125,900 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 37.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62513
CityBlue Mound
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMacon County
Area Code217/447
Elevation616 ft
Latitude39.721278
Longitude-89.150274
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17115
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (701) Female 49.1% (676) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 1.7%Other: 3.9%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic3.9%
Black1.7%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads37.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
HS Graduate378 (41.8%)
Some College104 (11.5%)
Associates87 (9.6%)
Bachelors84 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree251 (27.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.8%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 27.8%Edu
HS Grad41.8%
Some College11.5%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate27.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.2%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
33%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,813 ≈ Avg ↑ 70% since 2019
Median Home Value$125,900 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$871/mo
Total Units730
Vacant Units111
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units730
Vacant111
Owner Occupied85.8%
Renter Occupied14.2%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62513 is in Blue Mound, IL, in Macon County.
ZIP code 62513 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62513 is in Macon County, IL.
ZIP 62513 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62513 is 1,377 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62513 is $78,813 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62513 is $125,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62513

ZIP code 62513 is located in Blue Mound, Illinois, within Macon County. With a population of 1,377, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.6 years. Economically, 62513 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,813 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62513 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $125,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $871 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 62513 is primarily White (90.34%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.6%. Household income has grown by 70% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62513 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 62513 in Blue Mound, IL is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,377 residents, a median household income of $78,813, and a median home value of $125,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.