US ZIP Code
62522

Decatur, IL

Macon County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 14,984 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $51,689 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 34.8 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $108,300 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 32.1% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 11.6% Unemployment
▲ 136% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62522
CityDecatur
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMacon County
Area Code217/447
Elevation596 ft
Latitude39.827583
Longitude-89.0478
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17115
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (7,111) Female 52.5% (7,873) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.4%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 28.2%Asian: 1%Other: 5.7%Race
White62.4%
Hispanic2.3%
Black28.2%
Asian1.0%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
14%
18–24
15%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty23.6% ▲ 136% above avg
College Grads32.1% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment11.6% ▲ 136% above avg
No HS Diploma144 (1.6%)
HS Graduate3,391 (37.9%)
Some College1,197 (13.4%)
Associates1,350 (15.1%)
Bachelors609 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree2,265 (25.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 25.3%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad37.9%
Some College13.4%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate25.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.1%Renter: 34.9%Tenure
Owner65.1%
Renter34.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,689 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$108,300 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$783/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units7,215
Vacant Units1,213
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units7,215
Vacant1,213
Owner Occupied65.1%
Renter Occupied34.9%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62522 is in Decatur, IL, in Macon County.
ZIP code 62522 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62522 is in Macon County, IL.
ZIP 62522 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62522 is 14,984 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62522 is $51,689 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62522 is $108,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62522

ZIP code 62522 is located in Decatur, Illinois, within Macon County. With a population of 14,984, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.8 years. Economically, 62522 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,689 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62522 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $108,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $783 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 62522 is majority White (62.39%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.6%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62522 stands at 11.6%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 62522 in Decatur, IL is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,984 residents, a median household income of $51,689, and a median home value of $108,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.