US ZIP Code
62273

Pierron, IL

Bond County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 302 Population ↑ 105% since 2019
💰 $47,986 Median HH Income
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 18% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age ↓ 20% since 2019
🏠 $105,000 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 12.6% College Grads
▼ 68% below avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 31% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62273
CityPierron
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyBond County
Area Code618/730
Elevation522 ft
Latitude38.78684
Longitude-89.583768
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17005
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (154) Female 49.0% (148) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 2.7%Other: 1%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic2.7%
Other1.0%

25–44
23%
45–64
14%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs ↓ 20% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty28.2% ▲ 182% above avg
College Grads12.6% ▼ 68% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.5%)
HS Graduate45 (22.6%)
Some College32 (16.1%)
Associates96 (48.2%)
Bachelors5 (2.5%)
Graduate Degree20 (10.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 22.6%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 48.2%Bachelors: 2.5%Graduate: 10.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad22.6%
Some College16.1%
Associates48.2%
Bachelors2.5%
Graduate10.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.2%Renter: 31.8%Tenure
Owner68.2%
Renter31.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
45%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,986 ▼ 37% below avg ↓ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$105,000 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$994/mo
Total Units171
Vacant Units42
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
31%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
31%
$100k–150k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
26%

1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units171
Vacant42
Owner Occupied68.2%
Renter Occupied31.8%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62273 is in Pierron, IL, in Bond County.
ZIP code 62273 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62273 is in Bond County, IL.
ZIP 62273 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62273 is 302 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62273 is $47,986 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62273 is $105,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62273

ZIP code 62273 is located in Pierron, Illinois, within Bond County. With a population of 302, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 62273 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,986 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62273 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $105,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $994 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.