US ZIP Code
62094

Witt, IL

Montgomery County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 1,018 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $60,083 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 39.5 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $62,900 Median Home Value
▼ 77% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 37.4% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 11% above avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62094
CityWitt
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code217/447
Elevation646 ft
Latitude39.238645
Longitude-89.349827
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17135
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (495) Female 51.4% (523) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.4%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 2.6%Other: 0.7%Race
White95.4%
Hispanic1.4%
Black2.6%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
11%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty17.9% ▲ 79% above avg
College Grads37.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.9%)
HS Graduate211 (37.1%)
Some College94 (16.5%)
Associates46 (8.1%)
Bachelors82 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree131 (23%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 37.1%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad37.1%
Some College16.5%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
39%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,083 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$62,900 ▼ 77% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$529/mo ↓ 4% since 2019
Total Units463
Vacant Units43
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units463
Vacant43
Owner Occupied76.2%
Renter Occupied23.8%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62094 is in Witt, IL, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 62094 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62094 is in Montgomery County, IL.
ZIP 62094 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62094 is 1,018 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62094 is $60,083 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62094 is $62,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62094

ZIP code 62094 is located in Witt, Illinois, within Montgomery County. With a population of 1,018, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.5 years. Economically, 62094 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,083 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62094 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $62,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $529 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 62094 is primarily White (95.38%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.9%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62094 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 62094 in Witt, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,018 residents, a median household income of $60,083, and a median home value of $62,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.