| ZIP Code | 62089 |
|---|---|
| City | Taylor Springs |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Area Code | 217/447 |
| Elevation | 618 ft |
| Latitude | 39.117829 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -89.486654 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17135 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 58.3 yrs ↑ 28% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.96 |
| Below Poverty | 14.3% ▲ 43% above avg |
| College Grads | 18.8% ▼ 52% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.0% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 249 (57.8%) |
| Some College | 56 (13%) |
| Associates | 43 (10%) |
| Bachelors | 44 (10.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 37 (8.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $46,492 ▼ 39% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $69,900 ▼ 75% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $593/mo ↓ 9% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 282 |
| Vacant Units | 7 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.96 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 282 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 7 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.96 |
ZIP code 62089 is located in Taylor Springs, Illinois, within Montgomery County. With a population of 539, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 58.3 years. Economically, 62089 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,492 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 62089 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $69,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $593 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 4% since 2019.
The population of 62089 is primarily White (96.10%). Residents are less-educated — 18.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.3%.
The unemployment rate in 62089 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 91%.
Overall, ZIP code 62089 in Taylor Springs, IL is characterized as working-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 539 residents, a median household income of $46,492, and a median home value of $69,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.