| ZIP Code | 61830 |
|---|---|
| City | Cisco |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Piatt County |
| Area Code | 217/447 |
| Elevation | 683 ft |
| Latitude | 40.011061 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -88.73034 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17147 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.3 yrs ↓ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.80 |
| Below Poverty | 5.8% ▼ 42% below avg |
| College Grads | 47.2% ▲ 22% above avg |
| Unemployment | 12.2% ▲ 148% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 94 (33.1%) |
| Some College | 16 (5.6%) |
| Associates | 40 (14.1%) |
| Bachelors | 40 (14.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 94 (33.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $66,750 ▼ 13% below avg ↓ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $135,200 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,292/mo ↑ 76% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 181 |
| Vacant Units | 2 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.80 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 181 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 2 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.80 |
ZIP code 61830 is located in Cisco, Illinois, within Piatt County. With a population of 502, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 61830 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,750 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 61830 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $135,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,292 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.
The population of 61830 is primarily White (87.65%). Residents are well-educated — 47.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.8%. Household income has declined by 8% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 61830 stands at 12.2%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 61830 in Cisco, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 502 residents, a median household income of $66,750, and a median home value of $135,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.